Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia

Standard

Well, I’m back. I’m 21 now (yay!) but I haven’t even been concerned about my birthday since about noon on my actual birthday. Bobby was sick. Really really sick. He was dehydrated, and he couldn’t keep anything in. At 9:30 p.m. we dashed over to St. Michael’s Emergency Room just a few miles from where we live. They checked his vitals, hooked him up to an IV, and took some blood for testing. The doctor came in and said it looked like a gastrointestinal virus of some sort, and we waited on his blood results. After a while the nurse (Sarah) came in and said she needed to take more blood because his white blood cell count had come up really reallyhigh. They recalibrated the machines, ran another patients blood before his, then ran his blood again. Sarah walked in and told us that his WBC was at 107. (Well is that good or bad?)  The normal range of white blood cells is 2-12. The average for someone with an infection is 12-20. They said Bobby was at 107!Then, the biggest bomb ever was dropped on us “These levels are consistent with some form of leukemia.” Leukemia.

The doctor, of course wanted Bobby admitted to the hospital immediately, so Sarah made the necessary arrangements to have Bobby admitted right away. As we were leaving, Sarah hugged us and asked us to tell her when we found out what was going on.  As we drove to Memorial Hermann Woodlands, we were both pretty freaked out. when we got to the hospital, it was deserted. I’ve never seen a hospital that empty before. We signed all the forms, and sat in the ER waiting room for “transportation” which means a nurse with a wheelchair. Bobby was wheeled up to the 5th Floor, and that’s where we met our night nurse, Michelle. Michelle was a thin, tall, blonde woman with a personality as  big as Texas itself. She made us feel comfortable and answered any and all of our questions to the best of her ability. We sat for about 20 minutes answering questions about Bobby’s family history, why he’s there, what he ate for breakfast, you know, the grilling. We hardly slept that first night, and the next morning I ran home to get a few things for Bobby, feed our pets, and make sure all of our valuables were locked away. By the time I got back to the hospital, Bobby had already been whisked away for a CAT scan, so I layed down for a quick snooze. Right when I fell asleep, the nurse wheeled Bobby back in. A few hours later, the Hematologist/Oncologist came in and told us that what we were looking at was most likely Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia or Lymphoma. His WBC count had gone down from 107.8 to 84.1, so that was a small step.

The good news was he doesn’t have Acute Leukemia, so his life isn’t in any direct danger… as far as we know. He was kept on IV and antibiotics until he was released on Tuesday. That day, my throat had been hurting, and since I really didn’t want to get Bobby sick, so I went to our Primary Doctor, and he told me I have Sinusitis. I was sent on my way with a prescription for  an antibiotic, and I went to the grocery for food along the guidelines of his special diet. Wednesday afternoon, we had our first appointment with the Oncologist, who gave us the official diagnosis. Bobby has CLL. This morning (It is Thursday, right?) Bobby had more blood work done, and tomorrow morning, he has another CAT Scan. We are waiting for the full spectrum to be explained to us. Needless to say, as much reassurance as we’ve gotten, we are scared. We don’t have any kids, we just celebrated our 3rd Anniversary, and we have too many things left to do to let something like this get in our way. Bobby has been so strong throughout this whole process. I can look in his eyes and see his concern, but he doesn’t wallow. He is my hero. I will never, ever leave his side. I will keep updating as we find more out. Love, Saira.

Advertisements

3 responses »

  1. I can’t believe what I’m reading. My heart and prayers go out to you and Bobby. I’m so sorry you have to go through this.

    • Thank you. It’s scary, but not as scary as we originally thought. His prognosis is good, in fact he may never require treatment. But we have to be careful. He cannot get sick, and there are symptoms we have to watch for. For right now it’s just a flurry of doctors visits (poor guy looks like a pincushion) and waiting. He has a PET Scan on Oct. 1st. Until then, we wait.

  2. Yes, the information you were relaying to me was numbing and left me speechless. Just keep the positive attitudes. I feel like Bobby will be ok in the long run. I want you to know how much the both of you mean to Bob and I. I love you both immensely. Keep me up to date on any new information or if anything changes. Bobby is a special person and those he loves are his priorities. He will fight fearlessly to make sure we are all OK, even when he sometimes is not. One heck of a brother.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s